Our Contesting Record

his page shows the progress our band has made by taking part in competitions.  Below you will find a list of the Main competitions we have taken part in throughout the last fifteen years or so.  

NIBA NW Branch Own Choice Open March
Portrush Masters Contest
Scottish Amateur Flute Band Annual Spring Contest
Flute Band League Own Choice
NIBA Championships

NIBA NW Branch Own Choice Open March

his contest is hosted by the North West Branch of the NIBA, under NIBA Rules.  It is held annually and consists of various grades, each of which are asked to play two pieces.  A slow piece which is usually a hymn tune, and a March.   We have entered grade one of this contest on the occasions when we have competed.  Below is a list of our contesting record in this competition:

Hymn / Slow Piece Section

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19871Pilgrims46/501st.
19881Horbury45/501st.
19891O Praise Ye The Lord (Laudate Dominum)81/1001st.
19901Highwood42/502nd.
19911Aurelia45/502nd.
19921Dear Lord & Father Of Mankind42/502nd.
19931Dear Lord & Father of Mankind46/501st.
19991Young Amadeus (Mozart)45/502nd.

Open March Section

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19861Heidecksburg (Herzer)89/1002nd.
19871The Middy (Alford)94/1001st.
19881Jaurez (Schetting)90/1001st.
19891Aces High (Goodwin)88/1001st.
19901Action Front (Blankenburg)92/1002nd.
19911Grovemount (Abbott)94/1001st.
19921Deutchland's Rhum (Loffler)82/1002nd.
19931The Middy (Alford)46/501st.
19991True Comrades In Arms (Blankenburg)89/1002nd.

Return to Top of Page

Portrush Masters Contest

his contest is hosted by Ballywillan Flute Band under the rules of the NIBA.  It is open to bands competing in the Championship Grade and Grade two, of the NIBA Championships.  It is an "Own Choice and Entertainment" Contest.  More details can be obtained from their Web Site.  Below is a list of our contesting record in this competition:

Own Choice March Section

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19871The Middy (Alford)82/1008th.
19881Jaurez (Schetting)78/1009th.
19911Grovemount (Abbott)87/1004th.
19971On The Quarter Deck (Alford)92/1005th.
20011The Gladiators Farewell (Blankenburg)77/1003rd.
20071Inspiration (Rumohr)94/1003rd.

Own Choice Section

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19871Dream Angus
Candlelight Serenade
Divided They Fought
170/20011th.
19881Divided They Fought
Carrickfergus
The Stars & Stripes Forever (Sousa)
180/2009th.
19911As Time Goes By
Jamie's Patrol (Dacre)
Yesterday
Star Wars Theme
185/2007th.
19971Polovetsian Dances Selection
Close To You
Star Wars Theme
Blaze A Leg
182/2007th.
20011Spanish Gypsy Dance (Marguina)
Love Changes Everything (Webber)
Hoe Down from Rodeo (Copland)
160/2003rd.
20071Spanish Gypsy Dance (Marguina)
Over The Rainbow (Arlen)
New World Fantasy
187/2003rd.

Return to Top of Page

Scottish Amateur Flute Band Annual Spring Contest

his contest is held in Scotland (duh!) by the Scottish Amateur Flute Band Association (SAFBA) under SAFBA Rules.  It consists of two grades, each of which are asked to play a March and an Own Choice Selection of pieces lasting no more that 20 minutes.  Below is a list of our contesting record in this competition:

Open March Section
YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19881Jaurez (Schetting)90/1001st.
19891The Middy (Alford)89/1003rd.
19901Action Front (Blankenburg)85/1006th.
19921Grovemount (Abbott)81/1008th
19931The Middy (Alford)84/1005th.
19941On The Quarterdeck (Alford)90/1003rd.
19951Wellington (Zehle)77/1002nd.
19971On The Quarter Deck (Alford)90/1002nd.
19981Florentiner (Fucik)88/1003rd.
19991True Comrades In Arms (Blankenburg)86/1008th.
20001Wellington (Zehle)91/1002nd.
20011Hoch Heidecksburg (Herzer)80/1008th.
20021Grovemount (Abbott)88/1005th.
20031In Friendship & Loyalty (Teike)92/1004th.
20041Inspiration (Rumohr)90/1002nd.
20051Hands Across The Sea (Sousa)89/1002nd.
20061Florentiner March (Fucik)91/1003rd.
20121Arromanches (Kelly)84/1005th.

Millennium March Section
Listen to this march on our music page.
YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
20001The Flight Of Time (Abbott)
(The Millennium March)
93/1003rd.

Championship Section
YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19881Carrickfergus (Trad.)
Poet & Peasant (Suppe)
88/1004th.
19891Hungarian Dance No.5 (Brahms)
Andante Cantabile (Tschaikowsky)
King Stephen (Beethoven)
85/1007th.
19901The Gladiators Farewell (Blankenburg)
The Young Amadeus (Mozart)
Finale from Faust (Faust)
Instant Concert
85/1007th.
19921Star Wars Theme (Williams)
Fingal's Cave (Mendelssohn)
86/1003rd.
19931Poet & Peasant (Suppe)
Jamie's Patrol (Dacre)
Thunder & Lightning Polka (Strauss)
90/1003rd.
19941The Siege Of Corinth (Rossini)
The Londonderry Air (Trad.)
Entry Of The Gladiators (Fucik)
92/1002nd.
19951True Comrades In Arms (Blankenburg)
Carrillion
Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)
95/1001st.
19971The Contemptibles (Stanley)
I Don't Know Hove To Love Him
Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)
88/1004th.
19981Aces High (Goodwin)
Marinarella (Fucik)
86/1006th.
19991The Londonderry Air (Trad.)
Sicilian Vespers (Verdi)
88/1008th.
20001Death Or Glory (Hall)
Autumn Leaves
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (Liszt)
95/1002nd.
20011Selection from I Vesper Siciliani (Verdi)
In The Upper Garden (Abbott)
633 Squadron (Goodwin)
85/1008th.
20021633 Squadron (Goodwin)
All I Ask Of You (Webber)
Finale From William Tell (Rossini)
87/1005th.
20031Slavonic Dance No 8 (Dvorak)
Young Amadeus (Mozart)
Poet & Peasant (Suppe)
94/1003rd.
20041Dear Lord & Father (Parry)
Spanish Gypsy Dance (Marguina)
Der Freischutz (Weber)
94/1002nd.
20051Capriccio Espagnol (Rimsky-Korsakov)
Thunder & Lightning Polka (Strauss II)
90/1004th
20061Spanish Gypsy Dance (Marquina)
Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)
91/1003rd.
20121Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.2 (Shostakovich)
In The Upper Garden (Abbott)
Thunder & Lightning Polka (Strauss)
86/1005th.
In Addition we also won Best overall Band on Three Occasions:
1993, 1994, & 1995.

And our piccolo player Thomas Alford won the piccolo prize in 2000.

Return to Top of Page

Flute Band League Own Choice

he Flute Band League (FBL) as the name suggests was set up to promote flute bands affiliated to the NIBA.  Each year they hold an Own Choice Contest, which is divided up into various grades.  Below is a list of our contesting record in this competition:

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19862Massaniello (Auber)84/1002nd.
19872Poet & Peasant (Suppe)86/1001st.
19882Carrickfergus (Trad.)
The Barber Of Seville (Rossini)
75/1002nd.
19892Blaenwern
King Stephen (Beethoven)
85/1004th.
19902Poet & Peasant (Suppe)84/1004th.
19911Grovemount (Abbott)
Overture In 'C' (Schubert)
88/1006th.
19921Deutschland's Rhum (Loffler)
The Force Of Destiny (Verdi)
89/1005th.
19931Aces High (Goodwin)
Poet & Peasant (Suppe)
86/1009th.
19941On The Quarter Deck (Alford)
Siege Of Corinth (Rossini)
81/1007th.
19951Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)88/1005th.
19961Wellington (Zehle)
Night On Bare Mountain (Mussorsky)
94/1003rd.
19971Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)91/1004th.
19981Hoch Heidecksburg (Herzer)
Pique Dame (Suppe)
88/1009th.
19991True Comrades In Arms (Blankenburg)
Sicilian Vespers (Verdi)
88/1006th.
20001Death Or Glory (Hall)
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (Liszt)
90/1005th.
20011I Vespri Siciliani (Verdi)88/1006th.
20021Three Dance Episodes from Rodeo (Copland)87/1007th.
20031Symphony No 9 (Dvorak)60.5/1006th.
20041Inspiration March (Rumohr)
Der Freischutz (Weber)
88/1006th.
20051Dear Lord & Father (Parry)
Capriccio Espagnol (Rimsky-Korsakow)
73/1007th.
20061Florentiner March (Fucik)
Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)
89/1005th
20071Jaurez March (Schetting)
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (Liszt)
87/1006th
20081Autumn Leaves (Mercer)
Night on a Bare Mountain (Mussorgsky)
86/1005th
20091Andante Cantabile (Tschaikovsky),
Zampa (Herold)
86/1006th
20101Autumn Leaves (Mercer),
Fingal's Cave (Mendelssohn)
92/1004th
20111Largo from the New World Symphony Handel)
Polovetsian Dances (Borodin)
90/1007th
20121Suite For Jazz Orchestra No.2 (Shostakovich)?/100?th
20131Army of the Nile (Alford)
Night On Bare Mountain (Mussorsky)
90/1005th

Return to Top of Page

NIBA Championships

he North of Ireland Bands Association (NIBA) consists of Accordion, Flute, Brass, & Concert Bands.  It holds an annual "Set Piece" Contest, divided into Grades, which also includes the World Championships for Flute Bands.  More details can be obtained from their Web Site.  Below is a list of our contesting record in this competition:

YearGrade
Entered
Title of PiecesPoints
Awarded
Placement
19852Marinarella (Fucik)183/2002nd.
19862Norwegian Carnival (Svendsen)188/2002nd.
19872A European Suite
(Sibelius, Elgar, Brahms)
182/2001st.
19882Two Brahms Dances
& St. Anthony Chorale
180/2002nd.
19892Name Day (Beethoven)178/2004th.
19902The Bronze Horse (Auber)191/2001st.
19911Fingal's Cave (Mendelsshon)185/2005th.
19921Capricco Brillante On Jota (Glinka)86/1006th.
1993 The Band did not enter this year
due to being invited to take part in
the Lord Mayor's Show in London
  
19941Der Freischutz (Weber)190/2004th.
19951My Country (Dvorak)85/1007th.
19961Suite For Jazz Orchestra No.2 (Shostakovich)84/1008th.
19971In Natures Realm (Dvorak)185/2008th.
19981Prima Donna Selection186/2007th.
19991Rienzi Overture (Wagner)89/1004th.
20001Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (Copland)190/2004th.
20011Hussite Overture (Dvorak)88/1006th.
2002 The Band did not enter this year
due to being invited to take part in
the Lord Mayor's Show in London
  
20041Capriccio Italien (Tchaikovsky)188/2006th.
20061Soriees Musicales (Britten)89/1005th
20081Pictures At An Exhibition (Mussorsky)90/1008th
20091Themes & Variations from Tanyev (Tanyev)92/1005th
20111Speedy Gonzales (Mancini)
Das Liebesverbot (Wagner)
90/1008th
20121Accademic Festival Overture (Brahms)90/1006th

In addition to this list our very own Thomas Alford took the prize for best Piccolo player at the contest in 1999.

Return to Top of Page


Return To Our Music Selection 1st Prize ? Visit & Sign Our Guest Book